Public Notice – Councillor Vacancy

NOTICE UNDER LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972 (SECTION 87(2)

VACANCY FOR A COUNCILLOR

PUBLIC NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN

That a casual vacancy has occurred in the Office of Councillor for Selattyn and Gobowen Parish Council following the resignation of Councillor Michael Keeling.

Rule 5(2) of The Local Elections (Parishes and Communities) (England and Wales) Rules, 2006 now applies.

The rule allows TEN ELECTORS for the parish in which the casual vacancy has arisen to request the Returning Officer to hold an election to fill the vacancy.* That request must be made within FOURTEEN DAYS, calculated in accordance with the rules,** of the date of this notice.

The fourteen-day period ends on WEDNESDAY 30TH MAY 2018

What if a request to hold an election is not received during the permitted time?

Rule 5(5) of the above Rules will apply. The Parish Council must, as soon as practicable after the expiry of the fourteen-day period, co-opt a person to fill the vacancy.

The Returning Officer’s address is: Electoral Services, Shropshire Council, The Shirehall, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY2 6ND.

The telephone number for further guidance is 0345 678 9015.

This notice is dated WEDNESDAY 9th MAY 2018

Mrs Amy Jones

Parish Clerk

Hawthorn Cottage, Porthywaen, Oswestry, SY10 8LX

E: clerk@selattyn-gobowenpc.org.uk

T: 01691 829571

* There is no form of words for this request, which might simply be a letter headed with such words as “We the undersigned being electors for the [Ward of] … Parish, call for an election to fill the vacancy arising from the [death][resignation] of …”. A template entitled “Request for an Election” is available to download from Shropshire Council’s website – http://www.shropshire.gov.uk – under “Current Council Vacancies”. It is helpful if the ten signatures are accompanied by printed names and addresses.

** In calculating the notice period, day one is the day following the date of this notice; a Saturday, Sunday, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, Good Friday or a Bank Holiday or day appointed for public thanksgiving or mourning shall be disregarded, and the period closes at midnight on the fourteenth day after the date of this notice. Rule 5(2) of The Local Elections (Parishes and Communities) (England and Wales) Rules, 2006 now applies.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s